1Search Results
2Choose Programme
3Choose Agent
4Input Details
5Submit Application

Malta Residence Visa Programme

Residency | Access to Schengen Area

The Malta Residence Visa Programme (MRVP), is administered by the Malta Residency Visa Programme Agency (MRVA) and regulated by the Maltese Immigration Act (Cap. 217) and the Malta Residence and Visa Programme Regulations, 2015 (L.N. 288 of 2015).

Login Or Register To View Agents
  • Mobility : Access to Schengen Area

  • Minimum Capital Outlay : 330,130

  • Application Processing Time : ~ 7 Months

  • Physical Presence : One visit required

  • Minimum Criteria : Investments required include Real Estate and Bonds/Securities;

  • Pre-requisites : Main applicant must be at least 18 years of age;Annual income of EUR 100,000 or Capital of EUR 500,000;Clean personal background with no criminal record;In good health with full EU medical insurance;

VIEW TAX INFORMATION FOR MALTA
Login Or Register To View Agents

About Malta


Malta is a southern-European island country, with a population of circa 475,000. Its capital is Valletta, and the official languages spoken are Maltese and English, whilst Italian is also widely spoken. Malta adopted the euro as its official currency in 2008.

As one of the strongest, fastest growing economies of the European Union and the Eurozone, Malta repeatedly positions as one of the top relocation destinations in the world, given its employment, business and lifestyle opportunities. Malta’s economy is broadly diversified, from microchip production to financial services, from highly specialised currency printing to digital gaming, from tourism to blockchain or ‘Virtual Financial Assets’ related enterprises, with Malta being the first country in the world to regulate this sector.


Benefits of the Malta Residence Visa Programme

The Malta Residence Visa Programme (MRVP) grants the right to reside in Malta indefinitely, together with the ability to travel freely within the 26 member-states of the Schengen area.

The Maltese Government has created a business-friendly environment that is thriving and contributing to making the economy one of Europe’s fastest growing. Malta is a forward-looking destination, with an open business-centric commercial community that stands tall as an EU member state, and a proven record of economic success.

Whilst the Malta Residence Visa Programme does not qualify its applicants for any preferential tax schemes, the transparent, fully onshore, yet remarkably competitive tax system is undoubtedly an important factor in attracting investors to Malta. A system which is backed up by over 60 Double Taxation agreements yet allows for rates as low as 5%, indeed adds a great deal of value to any Malta-based operation. This is strengthened by the presence of a highly professional financial services sector and a strong regulator which ensures the provision of high-quality advice in matters pertaining to international tax systems.

Private and public service providers are aware of the requirements of an incoming operation. The process of setting up on the island is a straightforward and transparent one in which the investor is always kept updated as to what is required. Prospective investors often make use of service providers from the private sector capable of seeing to all their legal and logistical requirements from company registration, access to banking facilities to recruitment of staff. With a pleasant, temperate climate, excellent investment opportunities and framework, high quality healthcare and education, and as one of the safest countries worldwide, makes Malta an interesting and strategically located business-hub in the region.


Commitment expectations

To apply for Maltese residence through the MRVP all of the following commitments are required:


  • Real estate located in the south of Malta or in Gozo, with a minimum purchase value of EUR 270,000 or a minimum lease value of EUR 10,000 per annum. If the property is located outside of these areas, then the minimum purchase value increases to EUR 320,000 and lease value increases to a minimum of EUR 12,000. Real estate must be held for a minimum of 5 years; and
  • Invest a minimum of EUR 250,000 in government bonds, which must be retained for a minimum of 5 years;


Further to this, government-related administrative fees start from EUR 30,000 for a single main applicant and an additional EUR 5,000 per parent or grandparent of the main applicant or spouse. A further EUR 137.50 is required for the issuing of the residence card.

This means that the minimum total capital outlay for a single applicant, would amount to circa EUR 330,137.50. This excludes service providers’ professional fees.


The Application Process

The application process typically starts with the signing of a client agreement and a power of attorney with a service provider. This facilitates the process for the applicant, as the service provider undertakes the liaison with the different stakeholders. The process then continues with the preparation of the application and the supporting documentation. As applicants might be required to enter the country at some stage of the process, It is important to check if an ordinary entry visa will be required.

Once the residency application is reviewed and assessed by the government agency a letter of approval in principal is issued. Upon this approval, government fees and the remaining documentation to finalise the acquisition of real estate and the investment must be finalised.

Your Maltese residence card will be issued as the final stage.

The Route To Residency

Real Estate

  • Minimum purchase of EUR 270,000 in real estate in the south of Malta or Gozo. EUR 320,000 any other zones;


  • Lease of EUR 10,000 real estate in the south of Malta or Gozo. EUR 12,000 any other zones;


Both options must be retained for a minimum of 5 years.

Investment

  • A minimum EUR 250,000 investment in government bonds which must be retained for a minimum of 5 years;

Contribution

  • This programme does not require applicants to make a financial contribution to the state;

Commitments

  • Real estate and other Investments must be kept for a minimum of 5 years;

Administrative Fees

  • An administration fee of EUR 30,000 is required for every main applicant;


  • A EUR 5,000 administration fee is also required for every parent and grand-parent;


  • EUR 137.50 Residency card application fee

And Also:

  • A Health Insurance Policy is required to cover the entire family/dependants;
Login Or Register To View Agents