1Search Results
2Choose Programme
3Choose Agent
4Input Details
5Submit Application

United Kingdom Tier 1 Investor Visa

Residency | The UK Tier 1 Investor Visa may lead to UK citizenship

The Investor Visa (Tier 1) is administered by the Visas and Immigration division, which forms part of the UK Home Office, and regulated by paragraphs 245E to 245EF of the Immigration Rules

Login Or Register To View Agents
  • Mobility : Access to UK, Common Travel Area and Republic of Ireland

  • Minimum Capital Outlay : £ 2,001,620

  • Application Processing Time : ~ 1 Months

  • Physical Presence : 185 days in preceding 12 months

  • Minimum Criteria : Business

  • Pre-requisites : Main applicant must be at least 18 years of age;Must be a national of a non-EEA country or Switzerland;Have a UK bank account;Applicant must have GBP 2 million, disposable in the UK;

VIEW TAX INFORMATION FOR UNITED KINGDOM
Login Or Register To View Agents

About United Kingdom


The United Kingdom consists of England, Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland with a collective population of circa 66 million. Their capitals are London, Edinburgh, Cardiff, and Belfast respectively, and the official language spoken is of course, English. The currency used in the United Kingdom is the Great British Pound.

The UK is the fifth largest economy in the world and attracts more foreign investment than any other European country. According to the World Bank, it is the easiest European country to do business with. The UK offers ready-made, high-potential investment opportunities in several areas including the nation’s rail infrastructure, high-productivity food production and lightweight structures manufacturing. The UK is ranked 2nd in the G20 Global Innovation Index and has an innovative workforce, including graduates from 4 of the world’s top 10 universities. It also has the largest portion of people educated to degree level or equivalent in western Europe.

Businesses in the UK pay the lowest corporation tax in the G20 and have lower labour costs than business in Germany, France and Italy. Furthermore, the UK Government is committed to supporting international investment into property development and infrastructure projects. The UK also offers the world’s leading business environment for financial services, and Europe’s number one destination for foreign direct investment in health and life sciences.


Benefits of the United Kingdom Tier 1 Investor Visa

The UK Tier-1 (T1) grants access to the United Kingdom, Common Travel Area and the Republic of Ireland. Furthermore, once permanent residence has been achieved, it is possible to apply for British citizenship.

Despite Brexit, there's no reason to believe that the UK's influence within the world will diminish. The nation's entrepreneurial spirit and high standards of education and governance are set to remain as the nation continues to develop existing, whilst creating new international relationships. With a time-zone between the US and Asia, it is ideally suited for international business and travel.

The Investor Visa Programme has no English language requirement at the initial stage of application and opens a path to Permanent Residence in as little as two years, and UK Citizenship in as little as five.


Commitment expectations

To acquire residence in the UK through the Tier-1 Investor Visa, an applicant is required to invest a minimum of GBP 2 million or more in share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies.

Depending on how quickly the applicant wishes to attain indefinite leave to remain, also known as permanent residence, the minimum investment amount varies as follows:


  • GBP 2 million allows the applicant to apply for permanent residence after 5 years;
  • GBP 5 million allows the applicant to apply for permanent residence after 3 years;
  • GBP 10 million allows the applicant to apply for permanent residence after 2 years Investment;


Further to this, the amount of government-related administrative fees is GBP 1,623.

This means that the minimum total capital outlay for a single applicant would amount to approximately GBP 2,001,623, excluding service providers’ professional fees and any other fees not mentioned herein.

Applicants may also be initially required to pay the healthcare surcharge. The exact amount you have to pay depends on how much leave you’re granted, but typically it is approximately GBP 400 per year.


The Application Process 

The application process typically commences with the signing of a power of attorney with a service provider to facilitate the liaison with the different stakeholders. The earliest an application may be made from outside of the UK is 3 months before planning to travel and enter the country. A decision is usually made within 3 weeks of the application, after which, the investment must be made within a maximum of 90 days.

The maximum stay period under a Tier 1 Investor Visa is 3 years and 4 months, which may be extended for a further 2 years. It is important to note that during this period, an applicant is not absent for more than 180 days during each year. Depending on the investment amount made, an application for permanent residence may be made as early as 2 years.

To obtain permanent residence, you may be required to show that you have knowledge of life and language in the United Kingdom. This is achieved through the ‘Life in the UK’ test and holding an English speaking and listening qualification at level B1 or above. Furthermore, if no more than 450 days are spent outside of the UK, during the previous 5 years, one may be eligible to obtain citizenship.

The Route To Residency

Real Estate

  • This programme does not allow investment in Real Estate

Investment

  • Minimum investment of GBP 2 million or more in UK share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies; or
  • You may apply for permanent residency after 3 years if you invest GBP 5 million or after 2 years if you invest GBP 10 million

Contribution

  • This programme does not require a contribution to the Government

Commitments

  • Investment must be made within 90 days from entering the country for the first time

Administrative Fees

  • GBP 1,623 government application fees for each family member;

And Also:

  • To qualify for permanent residency each member of the family must complete the ‘Life in the UK’ exam and an English language exam;
Login Or Register To View Agents