1Search Results
2Choose Programme
3Choose Agent
4Input Details
5Submit Application

Investor Visa for Italy

Residency | May lead to permanent residence and citizenship

The Investor Visa for Italy is administered by the Ministry of Economic Development and regulated by Article 26-bis "Entry and residence for investors", which was introduced to the Consolidated Act on Immigration (“TUI”, leg. decree 286/1998), through Law no. 232 of 2016.

Login Or Register To View Agents
  • Mobility : Access to Schengen zone

  • Minimum Capital Outlay : 500,090

  • Application Processing Time : ~ 5 Months

  • Physical Presence : 50% or more of the time must be spent in Italy

  • Minimum Criteria : Choice of Bonds, Business or Contribution to the state;

  • Pre-requisites : Main applicant must be at least 18 years of age;Certificate of no impediment (“Nulla Osta”) issued by the Investor Visa for Italy Committee

VIEW TAX INFORMATION FOR ITALY
Login Or Register To View Agents

About Italy


Italy is a southern-European country, with a population of approximately 61 million. Its capital is Rome, and the official language is Italian. English, is spoken by about a third of the population. Italy adopted the euro as its official currency in 2002.

With a GDP of over EUR 1.7 trillion Italy is the world’s 9th largest economy and one of the five countries in the world whose manufactured products have an export trade surplus. Located at the centre of the Mediterranean Sea and with 40 major ports and 42 airports, Italy is a strategic gateway for trade between Europe, North Africa and the Middle East. Businesses in Italy have duty free access to more than 30 national markets within the European Economic Area and over 500 million high earning consumers.

Together with reforms Italy has introduced numerous financial incentives aimed at increasing the attractiveness of foreign direct investments, encouraging research and development and fostering the growth of new innovative enterprises.


Benefits of the Investor Visa for Italy

Holders of the Investor Residence Permit will be authorized to move freely within the Schengen Area for a maximum period of 90 days every 180 days and they will also have the right to live, work and study in all 28 member states of the European Union. The process of obtaining the certificate of impediment, the Investor Visa and eventually permanent residence is centralised, digital and a decision for the visa application is usually made within 30 days.

One of the benefits that the Investor Visa for Italy offers, is access to a special tax regime for new residents. This allows investor visa holders to transfer their tax residence to Italy and pay an annual substitute tax of EUR 100,000 on income generated abroad. This condition applies only if the investor visa holder has not been taxed in Italy for at least nine taxation periods out of ten. This option may also be extended to family members for an additional EUR 25,000. The maximum duration of this preferential tax scheme is of 15 years.


Commitment expectations

To apply for residency through the Investor Visa for Italy, one of the following commitments is required:


  • A minimum investment of EUR 2 million in Government bonds, including Treasury certificates, zero-coupon treasury bonds, long-term treasury bonds, long-term treasury bonds index-linked with Eurozone inflation, and BTP ITALIA. This investment must be held for a minimum of 2 years; or
  • A minimum investment of EUR 1 million in stakes or shares of an active limited company registered and based in Italy, which has already filed at least one balance sheet at the date of the visa application; or
  • A minimum investment of EUR 500,000 in stakes or shares in a start-up which has been listed in the official list of start-ups, by the Italian Chamber of Commerce; or
  • Make a contribution of a minimum of EUR 1 million in support of a project of public interest in the fields of culture, education, immigration management, scientific research or preservation of cultural and natural heritage;


The amount of government-related administrative fees is minimal and amounts to approximately EUR 96.46 covering postal bulletins for the printing of an electronic document and issuance of the residence permit, together with a revenue stamp.

This means that the minimum total capital outlay for a single applicant would amount to circa EUR 500,097 excluding service providers’ professional fees and any other fees not mentioned herein.


The Application Process

The application process typically commences with the signing of a power of attorney with a licenced agent to facilitate the liaison with the different stakeholders. Once the application for the acquisition of a certificate of no impediment is submitted, it undergoes a preliminary check by the Committee’s Secretariat after which the application is reviewed by the Committee, who will issue a decision within 30 days.

Once the Certificate of no impediment (also called a “Nulla Osta”) is issued, applicants have up to 6 months to apply for an investor visa. Once the Investor visa is issued, holders will be able to access the country for up to 2 years.

Once you are in Italy with your entry visa, you have 8 days to apply for a 2-year residence permit. You are required to make your investment or donation within 90 days from the date of your arrival in Italy in order to get the residence permit. If you maintain your investment or donation throughout the 2 years of validity of your residence permit you will be allowed to ask for a 3-year renewal, by applying at least 60 days before the expiry date of your residence permit. In order to apply, you will require a new Nulla Osta from the Investor Visa for Italy Committee.

The Route To Residency

Real Estate

  • Investments in Real Estate may be considered;


OR

Investment

  • Minimum of EUR 2 million in Government Bonds which must be held for a minimum of 2 years; or
  • Minimum of EUR 1 million in assets in an Italian Company; or
  • Minimum of EUR 500,000 in assets in an innovative start-up, as published by the Italian Chamber of Commerce;


OR

Contribution

  • Minimum contribution of EUR 1 million in support of a project of public interest in the fields of culture, education, immigration management, scientific research, preservation of cultural and natural heritage;


OR

Commitments

  • The certificate of no impediment is valid for a period of six months, during which an applicant, must obtain the investor visa;
  • Applicants must apply for the investor visa, within 8 working days of entering the country, using their certificate of no impediment;
  • Investments will need to be finalised within 90 days from date of first entry;

Administrative Fees

  • EUR 30.46 postal bulletin for printing of an electronic document;
  • EUR 50 postal bulletin for the issuance of a residence permit;
  • EUR 16 revenue stamp;

And Also:

  • Investor visa holders may opt for a special tax regime for new residents, which can also be extended to family members;
Login Or Register To View Agents